CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 887613

Mr. Byron Johnson
McClary, Swift and Co.
P.O. Box 370
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of vacuum cleaner hose caddies from Canada

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated June 16, 1993, on behalf of Concept Plus Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a hose caddy to facilitate the pushing and pulling of the hose of a central, built-in vacuum cleaner. The caddy contains a 30-foot length of vacuum cleaner hose. The housing of the caddy is plastic, has a steel reel, and is mounted on casters.

The applicable subheading for the caddy will be 8509.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of vacuum cleaners. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8509.90.2060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport